What Is In Our Oils
A native of Ethiopian Highlands, which are also known as Abyssinia. This beautiful plant with tiny white pearl-like flowers produce small seeds that the Abyssinian oil is extracted from. The seeds include plenty of Omega 6 fatty acid, both Linoleic and Linolenic acid, all of which play a very significant role in conditioning our skin and functioning as an anti-inflammatory and skin generating agent. The oil has unique molecular qualities only specific to this plant and is easily absorbed through the skin. This makes it spread very easily without feeling sticky or greasy. It is also very resistant to oxidation. The natural Contents of Abyssinian Oil include – Vitamin A, Vitamin B1, Vitamin B2, Vitamin B6, Vitamin C, Vitamin E, proteins, and minerals.
Argan Nut Oil
An all-purpose, versatile oil from the nuts of the Argan tree, which grows in Morocco, Argan oil is used for food as well as for skin care. It is a labor intensive and expensive product resistant to oxidation, very rich in oleic acid, Vitamin E, squalene, and sterols. All have amazing properties.
Babassu Nut Butter
Similar to coconut oil, Babassu is a true beauty secret. Those fatty acids with high lipid content are a super emollient for both hair and skin. In fact, this clear, light oil also covers the skin with a protective coat against external elements. It gives a soothing feeling, and can be applied to both dry and oily skin without clogging your pores and leaving an oily residue. Babassu oil is cold pressed and chemical free.
Capuaçu Nut Butter
A native of the Amazon forests, this emollient butter melts easily into the skin. Among many other qualities, Capuaçu is a real treat for dry and damaged skin as well as for dry, brittle hair. We highly recommended Capuaçu nut butter for keeping skin elasticity and moisture and giving you that wonderful silky after-feel.
We all know and love this wonderful nut with its many properties, including numerous skin and hair applications. Coconut easily penetrates skin and hair shafts, helps to heal scalp problems and hair loss, and has a very rich lauric acid (saturated fat) content that is similar to hair protein. Can be used either before or after washing your hair.
The Cocoa nut comes from the Cocoa tree. Cocoa butter is the end product of roasted and pressed fermented Cocoa seeds found inside the Cocoa pod. It has amazing qualities for dry skin, due to its nutrient-filled fatty acid content that enables it to deeply penetrate the skin and hydrate it from the inside. Because of its high fat content, we suggest reserving Cocoa butter to be used particularly on your rough areas such as elbows, knees, heels, and feet.
Kukui Nut Oil
Hawaiian Kukui oil is derived from the Kukui nut. It contains antioxidants, vitamins, and essential fatty acids. You can use it separately or mixed with other butters. Use it to protect babies’ skin, your hair, and as a defense against the sun, wind, and any other environmental elements. Kukui oil is also a wonderful massage oil since it penetrates the skin easily, giving you a healthy, glowing look.
Mango butter contains more fat content than Shea or Cocoa butters. Very rich in Vitamins A and E. It provides a natural defense against UV rays, protecting your hair and scalp by depositing its rich nutrients at the same time. Mango butter also deep conditions dry, damaged hair. Use it on your skin - when in the sun or in cold weather - for a superb defense against dryness.
Papaya Seed oil
is packed with antioxidants vitamins A & C and Papain enzyme thus removing dead skin cells and inactive proteins, rejuvenating your skin, and preventing damage to your cell DNA. This is one of the ways that papaya may help to reduce the appearance of aging in your skin.
Papaya seed oil is very rich in essential fatty acids. These substances provide our skin and hair with amazing benefits. Studies show that the nutrients in papaya promote hair growth, strengthen the hair and encourage healthy and rapid growth and thus and help prevent balding. Papaya fruit contains a specific enzyme, papain, a natural exfoliating agent for removing damaged skin, even out skin tone, firming and moisturizing the skin
is one of the latest additions to hair care. It is a complete source of essential amino acids, particularly rich in lysine - a major building block in our system and also a very effective moisturizer. It coats the hair shaft with protective film, resulting in a silky feel to the hair or skin. In the process the natural amino acids target the damage caused by free radicals thus, leading to a healthy scalp and follicle. The result is silky and abundant looking hair.
Pumpkin Seed Oil
is packed with fruit enzymes, alpha hydroxy (brightens and increases cell turnover), amino acids, essential healthy fats, several key vitamins and minerals - vitamin A, biotin, omega 3, 6, and 9 fatty acids, natural minerals, sulfur and zinc for maintaining healthy hair and skin. All these components keep your skin’s youthful appearance by preventing cell damage, environmental and product-related stress.
is recognized for its high Vitamin A and ability to fight age spots, fine lines, and wrinkles. It has small enough molecules to penetrate deep layers of the skin thus improving collagen levels and moisture. Rosehip oil in conjunction with other oils can be applied to lighten your skin tone by fighting sun damage, hyperpigmentation, and keloid scars.
Shea Nut Butter
Shea nut trees are native to Africa, and Shea butter can be used for just about anything your heart desires. It has, like our other butters, ultra-moisturizing qualities filled with fatty acids, vitamins, and anti-inflammatory agents. You can mix it with other butters and /or use it alone for skin, hair, rough spots, cuts, burns, rashes, bites, eczema, and wrinkles. Our Shea is unprocessed and unrefined. We also have refined Shea for various other uses, if one desires.
Tamanu Nut Butter
This beautiful oil in warm, blackish green is produced from the fruit of the Tamanu tree, which grows in the islands of the Pacific. It is often used for damaged skin to help regenerate skin tissue. Anything from sun damage, acne, and eczema to stretch marks respond to this unique and powerful calophyllic acid that exerts antibacterial and anti-inflammatory actions. Use Tamanu butter in conjunction with other nut oils and butter.
Squalane, a natural component of human sebum, is harvested either from olive oil or shark liver. We use the Squalane derived from plant extracts such as olives. It rapidly penetrates the skin and serves as a elegant lubricant without leaving an oily feeling on the skin’s surface. It is an excellent transport agent, as it will help skin absorb other ingredients as well. Squalane, an ideal emollient, will neither clog pores nor cause any redness or stinging.
Vitamin E Oil
Vitamin E oil contains essential antioxidant properties that we all need for protecting our skin from environmental elements such as sun and pollution. It is also a great way to keep your scalp and hair in good condition. We mix a natural form of Vitamin E with our butters to enhance their power and also help prolong their shelf life.
We add small amounts of Grape seed oil to soften the consistency of our butters. It is very light and easily absorbs into the skin without clogging the pores or causing allergies. Grape seed oil is known to have many qualities ranging from combating the formation of age spots, treating acne, and defeating dermatitis and dry, itchy skin. In our products we use cold pressed organic grapeseed oil.
We use imported Rosewater from Bulgaria without any additives, and it’s a great, gentle multipurpose ingredient. Rosewater cleans, hydrates, refreshes, and soothes our skin. A plus side: its delicate scent. It is also very effective at removing waterproof eye makeup and does so without irritating your eyes and skin. Spritz some on your face whenever you want to refresh and add a misty glow. Two of our other natural oils – Kukui nut and Coconut - are added to our Rosewater to enhance its moisturizing and cleaning qualities.
Silk amino acids
They are obtained from the cocoon of the silkworm. The amino acids themselves are the binding agent that is found within the filaments of silk. When applied to the skin, silk protein is readily absorbed. Much like with your hair, the silk protein bonds with the keratin found in your skin. This makes silk protein especially useful as a skin moisturizer as it helps prevent moisture from escaping. Aside from its moisture protecting properties, silk protein also adds some protection from ultraviolet rays and helps prevent wrinkles.
HOW TO PROPERLY STORE
*Keep away from direct heat and light
*Last longer if kept in cooler settings