Argan nut oil
An all-purpose, versatile oil from the nuts of the Argan tree, which grows in Morocco, Argan oil is used for food as well as for skin care. It is a labor-intensive and expensive product resistant to oxidation, very rich in oleic acid, vitamin E, squalene, and sterols. All have amazing properties.
We all know and love this wonderful nut with its many properties, including numerous skin and hair applications. Coconut easily penetrates skin and hair shafts, helps to heal scalp problems and hair loss, and has a very rich lauric acid (saturated fat) content that is similar to hair protein. Can be used either before or after washing your hair.
Shea nut butter
Shea nut trees are native to Africa, and Shea butter can be used for just about anything your heart desires. It has, like our other butters, ultra-moisturizing qualities filled with fatty acids, vitamins, and anti-inflammatory agents. You can mix it with other butters and /or use it alone for skin, hair, rough spots, cuts, burns, rashes, bites, eczema, and wrinkles. Our Shea is unprocessed and unrefined. We also have refined Shea for various other uses, if one desires.
Tamanu nut oil
This beautiful oil in warm, blackish green is produced from the fruit of the Tamanu tree, which grows in the islands of the Pacific. It is often used for damaged skin to help regenerate skin tissue. Anything from sun damage, acne, and eczema to stretch marks respond to this unique and powerful calophyllic acid that exerts antibacterial and anti-inflammatory actions. Use Tamanu butter in conjunction with other nut oils and butter.
Grape seed oil
We add small amounts of Grape seed oil to soften the consistency of our butters. It is very light and easily absorbs into the skin without clogging the pores or causing allergies. Grape seed oil is known to have many qualities ranging from combating the formation of age spots, treating acne, and defeating dermatitis and dry, itchy skin.
We use imported Rosewater from Bulgaria without any additives, and it’s a great, gentle multipurpose ingredient. Rosewater cleans, hydrates, refreshes, and soothes our skin. A plus side: its delicate scent. It is also very effective at removing waterproof eye makeup and does so without irritating your eyes and skin. Spritz some on your face whenever you want to refresh and add a misty glow. Two of our other natural oils – Kukui nut and Coconut - are added to our Rosewater to enhance its moisturizing and cleaning qualities.
Silk Amino Protein
The proteins, sericin, and fibroin, have been widely studied for medical applications due to their good physiochemical properties and biological activities, such as anti-oxidation, anti-inflammatory, biocompatibility, acceleration of cell proliferation, and activation of collagen synthesis as well asmoisturizing and anti-wrinkling abilities.